Who we are

Our website address is: http://powercoils.com

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Chheda Electricals and Electronics Private Limited (CEEPL) protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

CEEPL is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, and then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement?

CEEPL may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from January 1, 2020

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at admin@powercoils.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above E-mail address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Google Play Privacy Policy:

We agree that our products that are available through Google Play will protect your privacy and legal rights. As you provide us with, or our product accesses or uses your usernames, passwords, or other login or personal information, we agree to make you aware that the information that is available with us will be provided with legally adequate privacy notice and protection. Further, our product may only use that information for the limited purposes for which we have been given permission to do so.

Our product will store your personal or sensitive information securely and only for as long as it is needed. However, on any scenario, if you opt into a separate agreement with us which will allow us to store or use personal or sensitive information directly related to our products, then the terms of that separate agreement will govern the use of such information.

Also, if you provide Google Account information, we will only use that information to access your Google Account when, and for the limited purposes for which we have been given your permission to do so.

COOKIE POLICY

Our website uses cookies. You can find out more about cookies, how we use them and how to control them, below.

By using this website you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this Cookie Notice. In particular, you accept the use of Performance/Analytics Cookies for the purposes described below. If you do not consent to the use of these cookies please disable them following the instructions in this Cookie Notice so that cookies from this website cannot be placed on your device.

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are small text files which are sent to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies act as a memory for a website, allowing that website to remember your device on your return visits. Cookies can also remember your preferences, improve the user experience as well as tailor the adverts you see to those most relevant to you.

You can find more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them at www.aboutcookies.org

Cookies used on this website

We use both session cookies (which exist only until you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which exist for a longer, specified period of time). The type of cookies used on this website can generally be put into three categories: Strictly Necessary, Performance and Functionality.

Strictly Necessary

Some of the cookies on our website are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. These cookies don’t gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.

Performance/Analytics Cookies

Some of the cookies on our website collect information about how visitors use the website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how our website works.

Our website uses Google Analytics cookies. Information collected by these cookies will be transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the USA in accordance with its privacy practices. For further information of Google’s privacy practices and how this applies to Google analytics, please visit:

  • Google Analytics privacy overview
  • Opt out of Google Analytics tracking

Functionality

These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced, more personal features.

Third party cookies

Our website also allows third parties to download cookies to your device. For example, we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube and Flickr. When you visit a page containing such content, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. You will also see embedded ‘share’ buttons on some of our web pages. These enable you to easily share content through a number of popular social networks. When you click on one of these buttons, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. These third party cookies are not under our control. For further information about their use, please visit the relevant third party website for further information.

How to control and delete cookies?

The majority of web browsers accept cookies, but you can usually change the web browser’s settings to refuse new cookies, disable existing ones or simply let you know when new ones are sent to your device. In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “Help”, “Tools” or “Edit” facility). However, please be aware that, if you refuse or disable cookies, some of the website’s functionality may be lost. In addition, disabling a cookie or category of cookie does not delete the cookie from your browser, you will need to do this yourself from within your browser.

Changes to our use of cookies

Any changes to our use of cookies for this website will be posted here and if necessary, signposted from our web pages highlighting any changes.

Contact Information

If you have any queries in relation to this notice, please contact us

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

Chheda Electricals and Electronics Private Limited

Gat No. 2032, Village Palshi, Taluka Khandala, District Satara

Maharashtra, Pin Code 412 801

Mobile: +91 98220 50939

E‐Mail ID: admin@powercoils.com